Ghana's most complete business directory

British Pound to Ghana Cedi Rate (Bank of Ghana)

Interbank mid rate: 15.55 GHS
British Pound GBP

How much is 1 British Pound in Ghana cedis?

1 British Pound is GH¢15.5487 at the Bank of Ghana interbank mid rate for 26 Oct 2026, so £100 is GH¢1,554.87.

Latest Bank of Ghana rate, for 26 Oct 2026. Buying GH¢15.5403, selling GH¢15.5570. Source: Bank of Ghana Daily Interbank FX Rates.

Convert British Pound and cedis

At the official Bank of Ghana rate for 26 Oct 2026. For other currencies use the full converter.

Bank of Ghana rates for British Pound to cedi, 26 Oct 2026
Buying
GH¢15.5403
Interbank buying
Mid (official)
GH¢15.5487
The benchmark rate
Selling
GH¢15.5570
Interbank selling

Forex bureaux and money-transfer services quote their own, wider buying and selling rates around this benchmark: expect to pay more than the selling rate when you buy GBP and to receive less than the buying rate when you sell it.

British Pound to cedi history
GBP to cedi, 7D: 6 releases from 19 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5151) to 26 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5487); low GH¢15.5151, high GH¢15.6031.15.603115.559115.515119 Oct 202626 Oct 2026
GBP to cedi, 7D: 6 releases from 19 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5151) to 26 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5487); low GH¢15.5151, high GH¢15.6031.
GBP to cedi, 30D (history stored since 28 Sep 2026): 21 releases from 28 Sep 2026 (GH¢15.4676) to 26 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5487); low GH¢15.3556, high GH¢15.6639.15.663915.509815.355628 Sep 202626 Oct 2026
GBP to cedi, 30D (history stored since 28 Sep 2026): 21 releases from 28 Sep 2026 (GH¢15.4676) to 26 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5487); low GH¢15.3556, high GH¢15.6639.
GBP to cedi, 90D: 64 releases from 28 Jul 2026 (GH¢15.5182) to 26 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5487); low GH¢14.8181, high GH¢15.9149.15.914915.366514.818128 Jul 202626 Oct 2026
GBP to cedi, 90D: 64 releases from 28 Jul 2026 (GH¢15.5182) to 26 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5487); low GH¢14.8181, high GH¢15.9149.
GBP to cedi, 1Y (history stored since 27 Oct 2025): 247 releases from 27 Oct 2025 (GH¢14.4002) to 26 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5487); low GH¢14.0579, high GH¢15.9149.15.914914.986414.057927 Oct 202526 Oct 2026
GBP to cedi, 1Y (history stored since 27 Oct 2025): 247 releases from 27 Oct 2025 (GH¢14.4002) to 26 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5487); low GH¢14.0579, high GH¢15.9149.
Daily GBP rates (last 10 Bank of Ghana releases)
DateBuyingSellingMid
15.540315.557015.5487
15.563615.580315.5720
15.519715.536415.5281
15.594715.611515.6031
15.510415.527015.5187
15.506715.523415.5151
15.537015.553715.5454
15.432015.448615.4403
15.347315.363815.3556
15.499115.515715.5074

Each point is one stored Bank of Ghana release; days without a release (weekends, holidays) have no point and nothing is interpolated.

British Pound to Ghana cedis

British Pound to Ghana cedi at the Bank of Ghana rates for 26 Oct 2026
GBPGH¢ at midGH¢ at BoG buyingGH¢ at BoG selling
£115.5515.5415.56
£577.7477.7077.79
£10155.49155.40155.57
£20310.97310.81311.14
£50777.44777.02777.85
£1001,554.871,554.031,555.70
£2003,109.743,108.063,111.40
£5007,774.357,770.157,778.50
£1,00015,548.7015,540.3015,557.00

Bank of Ghana interbank rates for 26 Oct 2026, GH¢ per 1 GBP: mid 15.5487, buying 15.5403, selling 15.5570. Banks and forex bureaux quote their own rates around these.

Ghana cedis to British Pound

Ghana cedisGBP at mid
GH¢1£0.0643
GH¢10£0.6431
GH¢50£3.22
GH¢100£6.43
GH¢500£32.16
GH¢1,000£64.31
GH¢5,000£321.57

Cedis divided by the Bank of Ghana interbank mid rate for 26 Oct 2026 (GH¢15.5487 per 1 GBP). Buying GBP at a bank or bureau gets you less than this.

About the British Pound to cedi rate

The British pound matters most to Ghanaians receiving remittances from the UK, paying UK tuition or trading with British suppliers.

Frequently asked questions

What is the British Pound to cedi rate today?

The latest Bank of Ghana interbank mid rate is GH¢15.5487 per British Pound (GBP), for 26 Oct 2026. Buying is GH¢15.5403 and selling GH¢15.5570.

How many cedis is 100 British Pound?

At the Bank of Ghana interbank mid rate for 26 Oct 2026, 100 GBP is GH¢1,554.87. Banks and forex bureaux quote their own buying and selling rates around the official rate.

How much is 1,000 British pounds in cedis?

At the Bank of Ghana interbank mid rate for 26 Oct 2026, £1,000 is GH¢15,548.70 (GH¢15,540.30 at the buying rate, GH¢15,557.00 at the selling rate).

When does the Bank of Ghana publish the rate?

The Bank of Ghana publishes one interbank release each business day, Monday to Friday, after 17:00 Accra time (GMT). There is no release at weekends or on public holidays, so on those days the latest rate is the one from the previous business day. This page shows the date of the release every figure comes from.

How has the cedi moved against the British Pound in 12 months?

At the Bank of Ghana interbank mid rate, 1 GBP cost GH¢14.4240 on 24 Oct 2025 and GH¢15.5487 on 26 Oct 2026. The cedi weakened by 7.23% against the British Pound (one cedi buys 7.23% less GBP); put the other way, the cedi price of 1 GBP rose by 7.80%.

Why do banks and forex bureaux quote a different rate?

The Bank of Ghana interbank rate is the official benchmark. Banks, forex bureaux and money-transfer services add their own margin around it, so you pay more than the official selling rate when you buy British pounds and receive less than the official buying rate when you sell them. Compare any quote with the official rate first.
Sources
  • Bank of Ghana 13 Oct 2026, 26 Oct 2026, 18 Sep 2026

Every figure on this page is dated and drawn from a named public source. Data changes over time; check the source for the latest.

Snapshot

15.55 GHS
Interbank mid rate
15.54 GHS
Interbank buying
15.56 GHS
Interbank selling
-7.23 %
Cedi change vs this currency (12 months)

Key facts

Interbank mid rate15.55 GHS
Interbank buying15.54 GHS
Interbank selling15.56 GHS
Cedi change vs this currency (12 months)-7.23 %
ISO codeGBP