Ghana's most complete business directory
Currencies

Ghana Exchange Rates

7 currencies with cited sources, updated regularly.

Home/Ghana Exchange Rates

1 USD = GH¢11.6650

US Dollar to Ghana cedi, Bank of Ghana interbank mid rate

Effective date
Buying / selling
GH¢11.6592 / GH¢11.6708
Change since 15 Oct 2026
+0.0150 (+0.13%)
Source
Bank of Ghana Daily Interbank FX Rates

Latest Bank of Ghana rate, for today, 16 Oct 2026. Checked 16 Oct 2026, 17:16 GMT.

The official exchange rate for the Ghana cedi is the Bank of Ghana daily interbank rate. Here is the latest release for seven currencies, each with the date it applies to.

Ghana cedi exchange rates from the Bank of Ghana Daily Interbank FX Rates
CurrencyMid (GH¢)BuyingSellingChangeRate date
US Dollar (USD)11.665011.659211.67080.13%
British Pound (GBP)15.545415.537015.55370.68%
Euro (EUR)13.096413.090413.10230.33%
Canadian Dollar (CAD)8.23998.23598.24390.39%
South African Rand (ZAR)0.70820.70800.70840.54%
CFA Franc (XOF)0.0199650.0199560.0199740.33%
Nigerian Naira (NGN)0.0087590.0087560.0087620.08%

Source: Bank of Ghana Daily Interbank FX Rates. GH¢ per one unit of each currency; change is against the previous Bank of Ghana release.

The Bank of Ghana publishes one interbank release each working day. We check for a new release every hour and keep every release, so each figure carries the date it applies to and nothing older is ever shown as current. Banks, forex bureaux and money-transfer services quote their own buying and selling rates around this official benchmark. Convert an amount with the currency converter, or open a currency for its history. Sending money home or paying for property in Ghana? Start at the Ghana Diaspora Money hub.

7 results

US dollar to cedi: the last year of Bank of Ghana releases

USD to cedi, 30D: 22 releases from 16 Sep 2026 (GH¢11.5000) to 16 Oct 2026 (GH¢11.6650); low GH¢11.5000, high GH¢11.8300.11.830011.665011.500016 Sep 202616 Oct 2026
USD to cedi, 30D: 22 releases from 16 Sep 2026 (GH¢11.5000) to 16 Oct 2026 (GH¢11.6650); low GH¢11.5000, high GH¢11.8300.
USD to cedi, 90D (history stored since 20 Jul 2026): 64 releases from 20 Jul 2026 (GH¢11.5600) to 16 Oct 2026 (GH¢11.6650); low GH¢10.9500, high GH¢11.8300.11.830011.390010.950020 Jul 202616 Oct 2026
USD to cedi, 90D (history stored since 20 Jul 2026): 64 releases from 20 Jul 2026 (GH¢11.5600) to 16 Oct 2026 (GH¢11.6650); low GH¢10.9500, high GH¢11.8300.
USD to cedi, 1Y: 248 releases from 16 Oct 2025 (GH¢10.7000) to 16 Oct 2026 (GH¢11.6650); low GH¢10.4500, high GH¢11.8505.11.850511.150310.450016 Oct 202516 Oct 2026
USD to cedi, 1Y: 248 releases from 16 Oct 2025 (GH¢10.7000) to 16 Oct 2026 (GH¢11.6650); low GH¢10.4500, high GH¢11.8505.
Daily USD rates (last 10 Bank of Ghana releases)
DateBuyingSellingMid
11.659211.670811.6650
11.644211.655811.6500
11.669211.680811.6750
11.700011.711811.7059
11.764111.775911.7700
11.784111.795911.7900
11.774111.785911.7800
11.824111.835911.8300
11.794111.805911.8000
11.759111.770911.7650

Each point is one stored Bank of Ghana release; days without a release (weekends, holidays) have no point and nothing is interpolated.

Why the Bank of Ghana rate and the forex bureau rate differ

This is the most important thing to understand about exchange rates in Ghana, and most global converters get it wrong for the cedi because they only show the mid-market rate. The Bank of Ghana interbank rate is the benchmark banks and businesses reference. Forex bureaux and remittance services add their own margin, so when you buy dollars with cedis at a bureau you pay more than the official selling rate, and when you sell dollars you receive less than the official buying rate. Always check which rate a quote refers to, and compare it with the official rate first. See the official rate for any amount on the Ghana currency converter.

Is the Ghana cedi getting stronger or weaker?

The chart above answers this from the Bank of Ghana releases themselves: each point is one official release, with no smoothing and nothing filled in for weekends or holidays. A depreciating cedi raises the price of everything Ghana imports, which is why the exchange rate connects directly to inflation, to fuel prices at the pump, and to the duty and landed cost of imported goods.

How to get the best exchange rate in Ghana

Frequently asked questions

What is the dollar to cedi exchange rate today?

The latest Bank of Ghana interbank mid rate for the US dollar is GH¢11.6650, for the release of 16 Oct 2026. See the US dollar to cedi page for its buying and selling rates and history.

What is the official exchange rate in Ghana?

The Bank of Ghana daily interbank rate, published each working day. It is the rate banks and businesses reference; the public typically transacts at a wider bureau or remittance rate.

How often do these rates change?

Once per Bank of Ghana release, which is once each working day. We check for a new release every hour; a figure always shows the date of the release it comes from, and if a newer release cannot be verified the page says so.

Where can I convert cedis to dollars, pounds or euros?

Use our currency converter, which uses the latest Bank of Ghana release.

Explore: Currency converter · Inflation rate · Bank and policy rates · Stock exchange · Ghana Data Hub.

Source and method: Bank of Ghana, Daily Interbank FX Rates. Rates are stored exactly as published, by release date. Pairs the Bank of Ghana quotes the other way round (naira, CFA franc) are inverted to cedis per one unit. Published by websitesgh.com.