Ghana's most complete business directory
Currency Converter

Ghana Currency Converter: What You Actually Get

Convert at the official Bank of Ghana rate, with its buying and selling rates, and see which release the rate comes from. Most converters show a mid-market rate with no date; this one shows the official rate and its date.

Latest Bank of Ghana rates
Ghana cedi exchange rates from the Bank of Ghana Daily Interbank FX Rates
CurrencyMid (GH¢)BuyingSellingChangeRate date
US Dollar (USD)11.650011.644211.65580.39%
British Pound (GBP)15.572015.563615.58030.28%
Euro (EUR)13.040813.034813.04670.23%
Canadian Dollar (CAD)8.32198.31798.32590.53%
South African Rand (ZAR)0.70220.70190.7024-0.11%
CFA Franc (XOF)0.0198800.0198710.0198900.23%
Nigerian Naira (NGN)0.0087270.0087120.0087422.34%

Source: Bank of Ghana Daily Interbank FX Rates. GH¢ per one unit of each currency; change is against the previous Bank of Ghana release.

Quick reference: dollars to cedis

At the Bank of Ghana interbank mid rate for the release shown above. Forex bureaux and money-transfer services will give you fewer cedis when you sell foreign currency to them and charge more when you buy it.

Why the cedi is moving

The cedi's value against the dollar reflects demand for foreign currency, mostly to pay for imports. A weaker cedi feeds straight into inflation, fuel prices and the cost of imported goods. See how the rate has moved on the US dollar to cedi page, and everything else on the Ghana Data Hub. For sending money, banking and property from abroad, see the Ghana Diaspora Money hub.

Source: Bank of Ghana, Daily Interbank FX Rates, stored by release date. Published by websitesgh.com.